home All Sports, Rugby League Welsh Rugby League Premier League 2018 Fixtures

Welsh Rugby League Premier League 2018 Fixtures

Give us a share?

Welsh Rugby League Premier League 2018 Fixtures

Wales Rugby League have confirmed the 2018 Premier League fixtures which again sees competitions at four different levels.

Valley Cougars will open their defence of the Premier League title with a local derby against the Pontypridd-based Rhondda Outlaws at Treharris RFC on Saturday 12th May.

The Cougars won last year’s Grand Final on an exciting day in Cardiff, where the junior crowns were claimed by Cardiff Blue Dragons, West Wales Raiders and Bridgend Blue Bulls.

For the Raiders, their 2017 under 15 final win was their last game as a community club having taken South Wales Ironmen’s spot in the professional ranks. They will be replaced by new club Llanelli Knights.

The other clubs will all continue with no new additions in 2018, just continued growth of the exisiting brands in this, the 16th season of domestic competition in Wales.

The Knights will face a baptism of fire in their first game when they travel to Bridgend Blue Bulls whilst Cardiff Blue Dragons host Torfaen Tigers. These two opening fixtures are also replicated at under 15s and 13s level and there is a possibility of a Cardiff v Torfaen quadruple header on opening weekend as the two sides also meet in the under 17 competition.

This year’s junior competitions each consist of five sides with Cardiff, Torfaen, Bridgend and Caerphilly-based Aber Valley Wolves fielding teams at all three levels.

Valley Cougars are the final team in the 17s competition, taking on the Wolves on opening day. Llanelli Knights field just 13s and 15s sides.

The junior leagues started in 2009 and recent competitions were largely responsible for producing the Wales under 16 side that beat England last year, plus Super League and World Cup stars like Regan Grace started their careers in the Welsh junior leagues.

PREMIER LEAGUE FIXTURES

SATURDAY 12TH MAY – R1
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Torfaen Tigers
Valley Cougars v Rhondda Outlaws
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Llanelli Knights

SATURDAY 19TH MAY – R2
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Valley Cougars
Llanelli Knights v Torfaen Tigers
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Rhondda Outlaws

SATURDAY 26TH MAY – R3
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Llanelli Knights
Valley Cougars v Bridgend Blue Bulls
Rhondda Outlaws v Torfaen Tigers

SATURDAY 2ND JUNE – R4
Torfaen Tigers v Bridgend Blue Bulls
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Rhondda Outlaws
Llanelli Knights v Valley Cougars

SATURDAY 9TH JUNE

9s FESTIVAL – VENUE TBC – OPEN TO TENDER
SATURDAY 16TH JUNE – R5

Bridgend Blue Bulls v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Valley Cougars v Torfaen Tigers
Llanelli Knights v Rhondda Outlaws

SATURDAY 23RD JUNE – R6
Rhondda Outlaws v Valley Cougars
Torfaen Tigers v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Llanelli Knights v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SATURDAY 30TH JUNE – R7
Valley Cougars v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Torfaen Tigers v Llanelli Knights
Rhondda Outlaws v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SATURDAY 7TH JULY – R8
Torfaen Tigers v Valley Cougars
Rhondda Outlaws v Llanelli Knights
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SATURDAY 14TH JULY
ORIGIN – EAST WALES V WEST WALES – VENUE TBC (EAST)

WEDNESDAY 18TH JULY – R9 (19.30)
Rhondda Outlaws v Cardiff Blue Dragons

SATURDAY 21ST JULY -R9
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Torfaen Tigers
Valley Cougars v Llanelli Knights

SATURDAY 28TH JULY
Torfaen Tigers v Rhondda Outlaws
Llanelli Knights v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Cougars

SATURDAY 4TH AUGUST
Semi Finals 1st v 4th
Semi Finals 2nd v 3rd

SATURDAY 11TH AUGUST
Grand Finals Day – Venue TBC – OPEN TO TENDER
UNDER 17S FIXTURES

SUNDAY 13TH MAY – R1
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Torfaen Tigers
Valley Cougars v Aber Valley Wolves
Bridgend Blue Bulls v BYE

SUNDAY 20TH MAY – R2
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Valley Cougars
BYE v Torfaen Tigers
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Aber Valley Wolves

SUNDAY 27TH MAY – R3
Cardiff Blue Dragons v BYE
Valley Cougars v Bridgend Blue Bulls
Aber Valley Wolves v Torfaen Tigers

SUNDAY 3RD JUNE – R4
Torfaen Tigers v Bridgend Blue Bulls
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Aber Valley Wolves
BYE v Valley Cougars

SATURDAY 9TH JUNE
9s FESTIVAL – VENUE TBC – OPEN TO TENDER

SUNDAY 17TH JUNE – R5
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Valley Cougars v Torfaen Tigers
BYE v Aber Valley Wolves

SUNDAY 24TH JUNE – R6
Aber Valley Wolves v Valley Cougars
Torfaen Tigers v Cardiff Blue Dragons
BYE v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SUNDAY 1ST JULY – R7
Valley Cougars v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Torfaen Tigers v BYE
Aber Valley Wolves v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SUNDAY 8TH JULY – R8
Torfaen Tigers v Valley Cougars
Aber Valley Wolves v BYE
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SATURDAY 14TH JULY
ORIGIN – EAST WALES V WEST WALES – VENUE TBC (EAST)

SUNDAY 22ND JULY -R9
Aber Valley Wolves v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Torfaen Tigers
Valley Cougars v BYE

SUNDAY 29TH JULY
Torfaen Tigers v Aber Valley Wolves
BYE v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Valley Cougars

SUNDAY 5TH AUGUST
Semi Finals 1st v 4th
Semi Finals 2nd v 3rd

SATURDAY 11TH AUGUST
Grand Finals Day – Venue TBC – OPEN TO TENDER
UNDER 15S / 13S FIXTURES

SUNDAY 13TH MAY – R1
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Torfaen Tigers
BYE v Aber Valley Wolves
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Llanelli Knights

SUNDAY 20TH MAY – R2
Cardiff Blue Dragons v BYE
Llanelli Knights v Torfaen Tigers
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Aber Valley Wolves

SUNDAY 27TH MAY – R3
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Llanelli Knights
BYE v Bridgend Blue Bulls
Aber Valley Wolves v Torfaen Tigers

SUNDAY 3RD JUNE – R4
Torfaen Tigers v Bridgend Blue Bulls
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Aber Valley Wolves
Llanelli Knights v BYE

SATURDAY 9TH JUNE
9s FESTIVAL – VENUE TBC – OPEN TO TENDER
SUNDAY 17TH JUNE – R5
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Cardiff Blue Dragons
BYE v Torfaen Tigers
Llanelli Knights v Aber Valley Wolves

SUNDAY 24TH JUNE – R6
Aber Valley Wolves v BYE
Torfaen Tigers v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Llanelli Knights v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SUNDAY 1ST JULY – R7
BYE v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Torfaen Tigers v Llanelli Knights
Aber Valley Wolves v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SUNDAY 8TH JULY – R8
Torfaen Tigers v BYE
Aber Valley Wolves v Llanelli Knights
Cardiff Blue Dragons v Bridgend Blue Bulls

SATURDAY 14TH JULY
ORIGIN – EAST WALES V WEST WALES – VENUE TBC (EAST)

SUNDAY 22ND JULY -R9
Aber Valley Wolves v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Bridgend Blue Bulls v Torfaen Tigers
BYE v Llanelli Knights

SUNDAY 29TH JULY
Torfaen Tigers v Aber Valley Wolves
Llanelli Knights v Cardiff Blue Dragons
Bridgend Blue Bulls v BYE

SUNDAY 5TH AUGUST
Semi Finals 1st v 4th
Semi Finals 2nd v 3rd

SATURDAY 11TH AUGUST
Grand Finals Day – Venue TBC – OPEN TO TENDER

Related

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *